Development and Clinical application of the Clustering Index method, a new quantitative analysis of surface EMG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SONOO Masahiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40231386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIHARA Mana  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 神経内科, 医師 (20622476)
KUROKAWA Katsumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部神経内科, 准教授 (20289177)
HATANAKA Yuki  帝京大学, 医学部神経内科, 助教 (40322458)
OGAWA Go  帝京大学, 医学部神経内科, 助教 (50632311)
HOKKOKU Keiichi  帝京大学, 医学部神経内科, 助手 (80623355)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面筋電図 / 針筋電図 / 神経筋疾患 / 小児 / 定量解析 / Clustering Index法 / 運動単位数推定(MUNE) / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 神経伝導検査 / 筋電図定量解析 / MUNE
Research Abstract
Needle EMG is widely used as a diagnostic measure of neuromuscular disorders, although significant pain is its definite drawback. We developed a quantitative analysis of the surface EMG (SEMG), Clustering Index (CI) method, which can differentiate between neurogenic and myopathic changes by a non-invasive single-channel SEMG recording. In this study, we refined parameters of the CI method that can achieve best diagnostic yield. Furthermore, we examined 27 children having neuromuscular disorders and found that CI method had moderate diagnostic power even for such pediatric patients. We also experienced a patient who had been long diagnosed as muscular dystrophy, although SEMG of the trapezius muscle revealed a neurogenic change, which lead to documentation of the spinal muscular atrophy by gene analysis. SEMG using CI method is a promising non-invasive measure to evaluate neuromuscular disorders.