A PET study for relation of adenosine receptors with involuntary movements in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MISHINA Masahiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70322518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masahiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20266638)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIWATA Kiichi  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究所, 研究部長 (50143037)
ISHII Kenji  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究所, 研究副部長 (10231135)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 安静時振戦 / 固縮 / アデノシンA1受容体 / アデノシンA2A受容体 / ドパミンD2受容体 / ドパミントランスポータ / PET / アデノシン受容体 / ドパミン
Research Abstract
At the dopaminergic synapse, the adenosine A1 receptors (A1Rs) negatively interacts with the dopamine D1 receptor (D1R) in direct pathway neurons and the adenosine A2A receptors (A2ARs) in indirect pathway neurons. The A1R is also found presynaptically, where it is involved in regulation of the dopaminergic system. In addition, the A2AR negatively interacts with the dopamine D2 receptor (D2R) in indirect pathway neurons. The aim of this study was to investigate relationship of striatal density of A1Rs, A2ARs, dopamine transporters (DATs) and D2Rs in resting tremor and rigidity in Parkinson's disease (PD) using positron emission tomography (PET). PET demonstrated significant correlation between the subscores and the density of DATs in the posterior putamen, but not the density of A1Rs, A2ARs and D2Rs. Our study suggested that tremor at rest and rigidity was involved in reduction of DAT in posterior putamen, but not showed the significant relationship with the density of A2AR and D2R.