Development of biomarker and the new therapeutic method for Duchenne muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionToneyama National Hospital
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshio  独立行政法人国立病院機構刀根山病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (60538776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Yoshinobu  大阪大学医学(系), 研究科(研究院), 教授 (50185378)
FUJIMURA Harutoshi  国立病院機構, 刀根山病院, 臨床研究部長 (20263246)
MATSUMURA Tsuyoshi  国立病院機構, 刀根山病院 神経内科, 部長 (30549366)
SAKODA Saburo  国立病院機構, 刀根山病院, 院長 (00178625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOMA Toshihiro  兵庫医科大学, 血液内科学, 准教授 (40273619)
TAURA Akie  大阪南医療センター, 臨床研究部, 研究員 (80644533)
TADA Satoru  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 分子免疫制御分野 (70626530)
YAMADERA Misaki  国立病院機構, 刀根山病院 神経内科, 医員 (90649906)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDuchenne型筋ジストロフィー / 微小循環障害 / 末梢血血管内皮前駆細胞 / ホスホジエステラーゼ5阻害剤 / 末梢血血管内皮前駆細胞: / ホスホジエステラーゼ5阻害剤 / ジストロフィン異常症 / CD34 / シルデナフィル / NIRS
Research Abstract
In Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD), microcirculation abnormalities due to the vascular smooth muscle dysfunction influence the pathomechanism of the disease. The number of the peripheral blood circulation CD34-positive cell counts, which reflects microcirculation abnormalities, shows a higher tendency in low age group of DMD. However, the changes of number of peripheral blood CD34-positive cell counts showed no significant change in the phosphodiesterase 5A inhibitor administration for the purpose of improvement of DMD condition by affecting the microcirculation improvement. It is necessary to evaluate the number of peripheral blood CD34-positive cell counts whether it is useful as the DMD treatment marker.