Short-form GIP; Its Secretion and Glucose homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUJITA YUKIHIRO  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20451461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONJO Jun  旭川医科大学, 内科学講座病態代謝内科学分野, 特任助教 (30451462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGIP / インクレチン / 膵島 / α細胞 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
GIP is an incretin hormone, which is released from the gut and involved in homeostasis of glucose metabolism though glucose-depedent insulin secretion from pancreatic beta cells. Interestingly, c-terminal truncated short-form GIP is expressed in pancreatic alpha cells. We found expanded short-from GIP expression in the islet of several diabetic animal models. We synthesized modified short-form GIP and confirmed the peptide to be biologically active by the administration to the normal mice. Finally we treated STZ induced diabetic mice with modified short-form GIP and observed the peptide showed potential to suppress the progression to chronic hyperglycemia in the diabetic model.