Exploration into the role of progesteron reseptor in islet beta cells of Japanese type 2 diabetic subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Hiroki  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00374819)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsβ細胞 / 2型糖尿病 / 細胞容積 / 加齢 / DNAメチル化亢進 / β細胞容積 / 膵島 / DNAメチル化 / 細胞増殖 / β細胞容量
Research Abstract
We investigated the kinetics of volume density of beta cells by aging and physical status (i.e. obesity) in 115 non-diabetic Japanese subjects. Significant decline of beta cell volume after twenties was identified by neither aging nor physical status. This result indicated that Japanese beta cell had less ability to adapt to various situation than that of western subjects.Furthermore, evaluation of DNA hypermethylation of P16 and progesteron receptor genes in beta cells induced by either aging or type 2 diabetes revealed no hypermetylation. However, small part of the examined subjects exhibited DNA hypermethylation in P16 gene independent of aging or type 2 diabetes. Those subjects also exhibited high proliferation rates of beta cells (>2%). Taken together, aging and physical status do not affect beta cell volume in the case of Japanese subjects. DNA hypermethylation of P16 gene is possibly associated with cell proliferation of beta cells irrespective of diabetic state or aging.