Identification of novel mechanisms in obesity development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90400374)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臓器間相互作用 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 肝臓 / 自律神経 / 迷走神経 / 交感神経 / グルコキナーゼ / 褐色脂肪 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / エネルギー代謝
Research Abstract
Despite remarkable advancements in obesity research over the past decade, the mechanisms underlying obesity are still not fully understood. In this study, we discovered a new inter-organ neural network from the liver. In states of energy intake beyond physiological requirements, glucose metabolism changes in the liver with the induction of neuronal signal transmissions via the vagal nerve. These signals, received by the brain, result in the inactivation of sympathetic innervation of brown adipose tissue (BAT). This leads to suppression of thermogenesis in BAT and thereby favors obesity development. During periods when sufficient food was not always available, this system worked in favor of survival. However, in the current age of plenty, it is assumed to work as a mechanism flipping a metabolic switch toward obesity. Furthermore, the efficacy of the liver-to-BAT interaction differs among mouse strains and these differences may contribute to determining the obesity predispositions.