Mechanism of insulin-induced GLUT4 down-regulation through retromer inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hiroshi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (20235584)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインスリン / 活性酸素 / レトロマー / 脂肪細胞 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / GLUT4 / GLUUT4 / レトロマー複合体 / タンパク分解
Research Abstract
Long term insulin stimulation causes GLUT4 depletion. This effect is caused mainly by accelerated lysosomal degradation of GLUT4. We show that insulin acutely dissociated retromer from the LDM membranes of 3T3-L1 adipocytes that was accompanied by disruption of the interaction of Vps35 with sortilin. This insulin effect was dependent on protein kinase CK2 but not PI3-kinase or Erk 1/2. Knockdown of Vps26 decreased GLUT4 to a level comparable with that with insulin stimulation for 4 h. Vps35 with a mutation in the CK2 phosphorylation motif was resistant to insulin-induced dissociation from the low density microsomal membrane, and its overexpression attenuated GLUT4 down-regulation with insulin. Insulin-generated hydrogen peroxide was an upstream mediator of the insulin action on retromer and GLUT4. These results suggested that insulin-generated oxidative stress switches the GLUT4 sorting direction to lysosomes through inhibition of the retromer function in a CK2-dependent manner.