Molecular mechanism of intracellular and in vivo function of an anorexic peptide, Nesfatin-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Gunma University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Koshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30396642)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNesfatin-1 / Nesfatin-1受容体 / 摂食抑制ペプチド / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / CREB / 膵β細胞 / 視床下部 / M30 / Nap-1 / Nap-1受容体 / [35S]GTPγS アッセイ / 摂食抑制 / 遺伝子 / 細胞内シグナル伝達機構 / リン酸化CRE 結合蛋白(p-CREB)
Research Abstract
In the current study, we explored the intracellular signaling pathway of a hypothalamic anorexic hormone, Nesfatin-1 (NAP-1). Radioreceptor assays indicated that NAP-1 specific receptor should be located in the cell membrane fraction of mouse hypothalamus and of NB41A3 cells, which derived from mouse neuroblastoma. Through MAP kinase and L-type calcium channel, NAP-1 increased intracellular phosphorylation of cAMP response element binding protein (CREB). Moreover, it was revealed that in pancreatic beta cells, NAP-1 employed a distinct signaling pathway from that in central nervous system. We identified a candidate gene (GPCRn) for NAP-1 specific receptor and established GPCRn deficient mice (GPCRnKO).