| Project/Area Number |
23591297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Metabolomics
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMOTO Minoru 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60447307)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTE Koutaro 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20312944)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | Semaphorin3g / 心腎連関 / 糖代謝 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / 腎臓病 / セマフォリン / α細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanism of lifestyle-related diseases, such as glucose dysregulation, atherosclerosis, and kidney diseases, through the functional analysis of Sema3G, with the goal of developing a novel biomarker. First, we found that Sema3G had a role in sympathetic nerve navigation and correct positioning to the islets of Langerhans. We also found that Sema3G not only had a role in development of atherosclerosis, but also inhibited inflammation within kidney glomeruli. Through our data, we surmise that Sema3G could be an important factor for lifestyle-related diseases through the modulation of glucose dysregulation, atherosclerosis, and kidney diseases.