Investigation in the pathogenesis of metabolic syndrome with in vivo molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50323572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 生体分子イメージング / 慢性炎症 / 肥満 / 制御性B細胞 / インターロイキン10 / 脂肪組織 / 分子イメージング / 共焦点顕微鏡 / メタボリック症候群 / 免疫異常 / リモデリング / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Obesity is known to induce local inflammation within adipose tissue that contributes to systemic metabolic abnormalities. We investigated the underlying mechanisms that modulate adipose inflammation. We identified Breg cells that produce interleukin-10 constitutively within adipose tissue. B cell-specific Il10 deletion enhanced adipose inflammation and insulin resistance in diet-induced obese mice, whereas adoptive transfer of adipose tissue Breg cells ameliorated those effects. Adipose environmental factors, including CXCL12 and free fatty acids, support Breg cell function, and Breg cell fraction and function were reduced in adipose tissue from obese mice and humans. Our findings indicate that adipose tissue Breg cells maintain homeostasis within adipose tissue and that Breg cell dysfunction contributes pivotally to the progression of adipose tissue inflammation in obesity and may play significant roles in the pathogenesis of metabolic syndrome.