Role of Akt1 and Akt2 in Cardiac and Skeletal Muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Yukiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30422299)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨格筋 / 心筋
Research Abstract
In this study, to gain insight into the role of Akt in heart and SKM, we ablated Akt1 and Akt2 by crossing Akt1 and Akt2 floxed mice with MCK-Cre or MLC1-Cre transgenic mice, respectively, resulting in both heart and SKM specific Akt1/Akt2 knockout (M-Akt1/2DKO)mice or SKM specific Akt1/Akt2 knockout (MLC1-Akt1/2DKO) mice. M-Akt1/2DKO mice died within 5 weeks after birth due to heart failure. Quantitative RT-PCR analysis revealed genes regulating oxidative phosphorylation were decreased significantly in the heart of M-Akt1/2DKO mice. In MLC1-Akt1/2DKO mice, the body weight and skeletal muscle volume were decreased at 6 weeks after birth, and showed impaired glucose tolerance and insulin resistance at 32 weeks.
These data suggest that Akt1 and Akt2 play an important role for maintaining heart and SKM growth and function by regulating mitochondrial energy metabolism and controlling quantity and quality of skeletal muscle which are involved in glucose metabolism in whole body.