Elucidation of the mechanism of metabolic syndrome due to the gene targeting analysis of the causative gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Yoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40420244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAHAGI Naoya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60420246)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / インスリン抵抗性 / 高血圧 / 交感神経活動亢進 / 原因候補遺伝子 / 高血圧自然発症ラットSHR / ノックアウトマウス / 尿崩症 / 肥満
Research Abstract
[Purpose and methods] Through the gene targeting analysis of KAT-1, I explore the origin of metabolic syndrome and its physiological function. [Results and conclusions] As with the SHR, KAT-1 knockout mice exhibited an increase in blood pressure and heart rate significant in a normal diet and 12 weeks high salt diet, exhibited enhanced catecholamine secretion of 24-hour urine in high salt diet, showed an increase in plasma aldosterone concentration and a decreased in renin activity, showed a significant increase in fasting blood glucose levels and the enhancement of insulin resistance by insulin tolerance test in normal diet. Along with the increase in activity, and showed a decrease in the rate of increase in body weight, adipose tissue weight in the high-fat diet. It was strongly suggested that KAT-1 is a potential new therapeutic targets for metabolic syndrome.