Significance of proteasome dysfunction in the development of obesity-mediated hepatic insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Toshinari  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00324111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Shigeo  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20344070)
ISEKI Shoichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50167251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 肝臓 / 肥満 / 小胞体ストレス / プロテアソーム / エネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 蛋白代謝 / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / insulin resistance / liver / proteasome / ER stress / obesity / type 2 diabetes
Research Abstract
Chronic endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress is a major contributor to obesity-induced insulin resistance in the liver. Here, we investigated the molecular link between obesity and ER stress. Mouse models of obesity and diabetes and proteasome activator 28 (PA28)-null mice showed 30-40% reduction in proteasome activity and accumulation of poly-ubiquitinated proteins in the liver. PA28-null mice also showed hepatic steatosis, decreased hepatic insulin signaling, and increased hepatic glucose production. The link between proteasome dysfunction and hepatic insulin resistance involves ER stress leading to hyperactivation of c-Jun N-terminal kinase and forkhead box O1 (FoxO1) activation in the liver. Taken together, our data suggest that proteasome dysfunction mediates obesity-induced ER stress, leading to insulin resistance in the liver.