Effects of transplantation of neural crest cells derived from iPS cells on diabetic polyneuropathy in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Jiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Kennichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20151441)
KAMIYA Hideki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70542679)
NARUSE Keiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30387576)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病性多発神経障害 / 細胞移植 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 神経堤細胞 / 糖尿病性神経障害 / 再生医療 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
Recent studies have shown that transplantation of neural crest cells (NCCs) is effective on spinal cord injury. Here we used NCCs from aged mouse iPS cells for treatment of diabetic polyneuropathy. iPS cells were differentiated on PA6 cells with BMP4 , and p75 positive cells were defined as NCCs. NCCs were transplanted into hind limb skeletal muscles of STZ-diabetic mice. Transplanted NCCs differentiated into vascular smooth muscle cells or Schwann cells in plantar skin or soleus muscle. Impaired nerve functions in diabetic mice were ameliorated by the transplantation of NCCs. In addition, transplantation of NCCs increased intraepidermal nerve fiber densities, plantar skin blood flow and capillaries in DM. These results suggest that transplantation of NCCs derived from iPS cells could have therapeutic effects on DPN through paracrine actions of growth factors secreted by NCCs and differentiation of NCCs into Schwann cells and vascular smooth muscle cells.