CCDC3 is specifically upregulated in omental adipose tissue in subjects with abdominal obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
UGI Satoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20378483)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内臓脂肪 / アジポサイトカイン / メタボリックシンドローム / metabolic syndrome / 脂肪生検
Research Abstract
To search for novel markers of visceral adiposity, visceral and subcutaneous adipose tissues were obtained from 43 Japanese men. We conducted microarray analysis using RNA from visceral and subcutaneous adipose tissues obtained from five men with abdominal obesity and five non-obese men. The mRNA expression of CCDC3 (encoding coiled-coil domain-containing protein 3) was upregulated in omental adipose tissues from abdominally obese subjects (3.07-fold) but not in subcutaneous adipose tissues (0.89-fold). Similar expression patterns were found in two distinct mouse models of obesity. In the analysis of all 43 men, CCDC3 mRNA levels in omental, but not in subcutaneous adipose tissue, were positively correlated with waist circumference and BMI. CCDC3 was predicted to be a secretory protein, which was confirmed by western blotting.
These results suggest that CCDC3 is a potential biomarker for estimating visceral adiposity.