iPS cells from diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKURA Junji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70378743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKA Isao  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (10543639)
ADACHI Soichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10273450)
TAKAHASHI Kazutoshi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (80432326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 糖尿病 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / ミトコンドリア / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
iPS cells were successfully generated from patients with the mtDNA A3243G mutation(Mt-iPS).The Mt-iPS cells exhibited a bimodal degree of mutation heteroplasmy. The mutation frequencies decreased to an undetectable level in six of 14 clones, while the others showed several-fold increases in mutation frequencies compared with those in the original fibroblasts. During serial cell culture passage and after differentiation, no recurrence of the mutation or no significant changes in the levels of heteroplasmy were seen. Mutation-rich, stable Mt-iPS cells may be a suitable source of cell for human mitochondrial disease modelling in vitro. Mutation-free iPS cells could provide an unlimited, disease free supply of cells for autologous transplantation therapy.