Project/Area Number |
23591307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SON Cheol 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60572287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MINOKOSHI Yasuhiko 生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 教授 (10200099)
SAKURAI Takeshi 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60251055)
EBIHARA Ken 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70362514)
KATSUURA Goro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20401226)
TANAKA Tomohiro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20402894)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 肥満 / レプチン / レプチン抵抗性 / 高脂肪食 |
Research Abstract |
Coexistence of obesity and leptin resistance makes it difficult to analyze the molecular mechanisms of leptin resistance. To create a new model of leptin resistance without obesity, we fed leptin transgenic (Lep Tg) mice that overexpress leptin in the liver on high fat diet (HFD) for 1 week. The body weight of Lep Tg mice fed on HFD was comparable to that of wild type (WT) littermates fed on standard chow diet (CD). Administration of leptin failed to suppress in Lep Tg mice fed on HFD while it decreased food intake in WT mice. Only in Lep Tg mice fed on HFD, leptin -stimulated immunostaining of phosphorylated STAT3 or c-fos was decreased in the arcuate nucleus whereas it was not decreased in the nucleus tractus solitaries and hippocampus. In conclusion, we created a new mouse model of leptin resistance without obesity. They exhibited leptin resistance in the region-specific manner. Further analyses would provide new insights into the molecular mechanism of leptin resistance.