Role of TBP-2 of pancreatic B cells in glucose intolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shimpei  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (00333576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Nobuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30241954)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTBP-2 / 糖尿病 / B細胞 / 膵B細胞 / TBP-2
Research Abstract
This study was designed to elucidate in vivo regulation of thioredoxin-binding protein 2 (TBP-2) and roles of TBP-2 in glucose intolerance. Disruption of TBP-2 in whole body ameliorates glucose level in ob/ob mouse, a model of obese diabetes. In B cell-specific TBP-2 transgenic mice, generated in this study, glucose tolerance was not altered, but B cell area was reduced, which suggests a role of TBP-2 in regulation of B cell mass. Treatment of ob/ob mice by hypoglycemic agents and high fat diet on normal mice reveled that hyperglycemia, not obese induced by high fat diet, plays a role in overexpression of TBP-2 in B cells in vivo.