Regeneration of pancreatic beta-cell from pancreatic SP cell
Project/Area Number |
23591309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUTA HITOSHI 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50333240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAFUCHI Seiho 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00150441)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 膵ベータ細胞 / 再生医療 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To conquer type 1 diabetes, many efforts have been made to regenerate pancreatic beta-cells from a variety of cells including the pluripotent stem cells, such as ES cells and iPS cells but we have not yet succeeded to get fully functional pancreatic beta-cells enough to clinical use. In this study, we have tried to identify substances which induce insulin-producing cells from pancreatic SP cells that are considered pancreatic stem cells. In this study, we have succeeded to pick up several substances that induced insulin-producing cells from pancreatic SP cells. These results will give an important basis for the development of pancreatic β cell regenerative therapy using pancreatic stem cells.