Involvement of mitochondrial ROS in the pathogenesis of diabetic complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (70336212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Tatsuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (70398204)
KUKIDOME Daisuke  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10555759)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糖尿病合併症 / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 組織低酸素 / DNA傷害
Research Abstract
We previously reported that hyperglycemia-induced mitochondrial reactive oxygen species (ROS) is the key event in the pathogenesis of diabetic complications. In this study, we examined the role of hypoxia-inducible factor-1-alpha (HIF-1alpha) induction in the pathogenesis of diabetic complications, and we clarify that hyperglycemia can progress diabetic complications by the interaction between hyperglycemia-induced mitochondrial ROS and hyperglycemia-induced intracellular hypoxia.