Study of the new insulin action in the peripheral tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA TATSUYA  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (40313530)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインスリン / 糖代謝 / シグナル伝達 / 糖尿病 / 腸管
Research Abstract
Gut is the tissue that is important to glucose metabolism, but it is not clear about the insulin action to gut. Therefore applicants generated the gut-specific insulin acceptor knockout (IR gutKO) mice and analyzed influence on glucose metabolism.
Because IR gutKO mice showed impaired glucose tolerance in the glucose tolerance test, it was revealed that the insulin action to gut played an important role in glucose metabolism. In addition, expressions of many genes concerned with immunoreaction were changed in the duodenum of the IR gutKO mice by the result of the DNA micro array analysis. These results suggest that an enteric insulin signal modulate immune system and change intestinal flora, thereby controlling glucose metabolism.