Role of ectopic fat in the mechanism of cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMABUKURO Michio  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 特任教授 (60271144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUZAKI Hiroaki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00291899)
KARIYA Kenichi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40263371)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遊離脂肪酸 / 内臓肥満症 / 異所性脂肪 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性
Research Abstract
1. Fat contents in the abdomen, liver, skeletal muscle and epicardium were measured; 2. Expression of molecules in the endothelium was quantified by 2D SDS-PAGE and RT-PCR. Activation of caspase-3/7 was observed ~12 hours after treated with palmitate 200 micromol/L, and the activation was reduced by a knockdown of molecule X; 3. Epicardial adipose tissue volume (EATV), cytokine/adipocytokine profiles in epicardial adipose tissue were strongly associated in human samples.