Pancreatic beta-cell maintenance by parasympathetic nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yuzuru  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00512980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAUCHI Yasuo  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40359609)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵β細胞 / アセチルコリン / GLP-1 / GLP-1 / 副交感神経 / インスリン
Research Abstract
We investigated the molecular mechanism of acetylcholine which was the major neurotransmitter of the parasympathetic nerve, in pancreatic beta-cell maintenance. Pancreatic beta-cell proliferation was caused by the acetylcholine administration in pancreatic beta-cell line (MIN6) and mouse. It is known that the molecules such as IRS-2, Akt and MAPkinase, make the important role in mechanism of pancreatic beta-cell proliferation. However, acetylcholine was able to stimulate the pancreatic beta-cell proliferation independently of these molecules. GLP-1 secretion was increased by the acetylcholine administration in mouse. It was suggested that acetylcholine caused beta-cell proliferation through GLP-1.