Regulation of adipocyte function by inhibitin of dipeptidyl peptidase-4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mari  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (40363840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAUCHI Yasuo  横浜市立大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40359609)
NAKAMURA Akinobu  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70552420)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジペプチジルペプチダーゼ-4 / 膵島 / マクロファージ / 遊離脂肪酸 / 内臓脂肪 / インクレチン / インスリン / ジペプチジルペプチダーゼ / ンスリン
Research Abstract
We investigated the extra-pancreatic effects of DPP-4 inhibition on visceral fat and the liver. The epididymal fat weight was significantly higher in beta-cell-specific glucokinase haploinsufficient (Gck+/-) mice fed a diet containing a combination of sucrose and linoleic acid (SL) than in mice fed a diet containing a combination of sucrose and oleic acid (SO). Compared with SO, SL increased the numbers of CD11c+ M1 macrophages and CD8+ T cells in visceral adipose tissue. DPP-4 inhibition significantly prevented adipose tissue infiltration by CD8+ T cells and M1 macrophages and decreased the expression of PAI-1. DPP-4 inhibition also prevented fatty liver in both wild-type mice and Gck+/- mice. DPP-4 inhibition also decreased the expressions of SREBP-1c, SCD-1 and FAS and increased the expression of PPARalpha in the liver. Thus, DPP-4 inhibition has extra-pancreatic protective effects against diet-induced adipose tissue inflammation and hepatic steatosis.