The role of senescence marker protein-30 (SMP30) in the progression of diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Goji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00295643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAMI Akihito  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50270658)
FUKUI Michiaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30247829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Masahiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50309134)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糖尿病腎症 / 尿細管障害 / SMP30 / 糖尿病合併症 / ビタミンC
Research Abstract
Senescence marker protein-30 (SMP30) decreases with age and contributes to the symptoms of aging. In this study, we investigated the effect of SMP30 deficiency on the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy using streptozocin induced diabetic SMP30 knockout (KO) mice. Tubular damages with tubulointerstitial fibrosis were observed in non-diabetic KO mice, and diabetes exacerbated these changes. On the other hand, SMP30 deletion did not affect glomerular changes. The accumulation of HIF-1alpha, the increase of oxidative stress, and tubular inflammation were associated with tubular injuries. In conclusion, decreased SMP30 with age may contribute to the progression of diabetic nephropathy through tubular damages.