Toward novel molecular targeting strategies for the metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Tsunao  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00370205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Naoto  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50347449)
TAMURA Yutaka  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50263174)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖脂質代謝 / メタボリックシンドローム / iPS細胞 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / メタボリックシンドローム / ダイレクトコンヴァージョン / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
In rodents and other animals, brown adipocytes contribute to energy expenditure and heat production, but brown adipocytes of humans have not been characterized in detail, mainly because functional human brown adipocytes that can be propagated in culture have not been available for experimental use so far. We recently established novel procedures to induce human and murine brown adipocytes. In this study we examined gene expression profiles, epigenetic states, and metabolic activities of the brown adipocytes, while we also analyzed regulation of their activities and molecular mechanisms of their induction. The present findings have important implication to novel molecular targeting therapy against metabolic syndromes.