Search for novel MODY genes with exome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Hiroto  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90238684)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 遺伝因子 / MODY / MODY
Research Abstract
Maturity-onset diabetes of the young (MODY) is a diabetes characterized by an autosomal-dominant mode of inheritance and an onset before the age of 25 years. Although thirteen MODY genes have been reported, a major susceptibility gene in Japanese MODY families has not been identified. In this study, we determined susceptibility genes in 8 Japanese MODY families (p.T228M, p.G246R, p.C371Y and p.G446D in glucokinase, p.E274K in HNF-1A, p.R276H and p.S461I in HNF-1B, p.P1198L in ABCC8) with Sanger sequencing. Furthermore, we carried out whole-exome sequencing which is the targeted sequencing of the human genome region that is protein coding to identify a new susceptibility gene for MODY. We obtained 50 X median coverage of the entire targeted exome and found several rare non-synonymous variants co-segregated with diabetes in a MODY family.