Glucose metabolism in ghrelin conditional KO mice
Project/Area Number |
23591320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YADA Toshihiko 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60166527)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 糖代謝 / インスリン分泌 / グレリン |
Research Abstract |
Ghrelin reportedly restricts insulin release in islet b-cells via Gi-proteins and thereby regulates glucose homeostasis. This study explored whether ghrelin regulates cAMP signaling and whether this regulation induces insulinostatic cascade in islet b-cells. Furthermore, this study aimed to clarify whether ghrelin counteracts effects of GLP-1, a physiological incretin hormone that promote glucose-induced insulin release in rat islet b-cells. Ghrelin directly interacts with b-cells to attenuate glucose-induced cAMP production and PKA activation, which lead to activation of Kv channels and suppression of glucose-induced [Ca2+]i increase and insulin release. Ghrelin potently attenuates GLP-1-induced cAMP production, [Ca2+]i increases and insulin release in b-cells. These findings indicate that interaction between ghrelin and GLP-1 plays an important role in physiological regulation of glucose-induced insulin release.