Identification of novel susceptibility variants to type 1 diabetes by a next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
AWATA TAKUYA  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40184303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIHARA Susumu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90286104)
MORITA Tomoko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40348214)
IIZUKA Hiroyuki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20348246)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / SNP / バリアント / GLIS3 / 日本人 / 1型糖尿病 / 感受性 / variant
Research Abstract
In Japanese, HLA class II is a very strong susceptibility factor, and the insulin gene is another confirmed susceptible locus to type 1 diabetes (T1D). We have also obtained evidence for an association with several non-HLA loci. However, it was revealed that the cumulative effect of these non-HLA susceptibility loci was much weaker than that of the HLA class II loci.
Thus, in the present study, we analyzed low-frequency variants of the non-HLA T1D candidate genes in Japanese. We first screened for protein-changing variants of 24 T1D candidate genes and then the association with T1D was tested in 706 T1D patients and 863 control subjects. In total, 56 protein-changing variants were discovered; among them, 34 were low-frequency variants. The association analysis of the low-frequency variants revealed that only the A908V variant of GLIS3 was strongly associated with resistance to T1D. This is the first report on association of low-frequency variants with T1D in non-white populations.