The pathogenetic role of Salusin-beta in diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA TATSUMI  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (50191052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Tesshu  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (60276144)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHICHIRI Masayoshi  北里大学, 医療系研究科, 教授 (10206097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 腎機能 / サリューシン
Research Abstract
We evaluated the Salusin-beta in 28 normal controls (C), 10 type 1 diabetic patients (T1) and 66 type 2 diabetic patients (T2) to elucidate its pathogenetic roles on diabetic nephropathy. Plasma concentration of Salusin-beta did not differ among 3 groups (C; 4.11+/-1.68 nmol/l, T1; 4.71+/-2.04, T2; 4.40+/-1.87). In all diabetic subjects, there was no significant difference of Salusin-beta between 58 normoalbuminuria (4.44+/-1.90 nmol/l) and microalbuminuria (4.42+/-1.89). Salusin-beta did not correlate with GFR measured using iohexol injection. There was no significant difference of Salusin-beta between hyperfiltration or normofiltration. In the cross-sectional study, there was no relationships between Salusin-beta and renal functional changes, i.e. albuminuria or GFR in Japanese diabetic patients. Further longitudinal study is warranted to elucidate its pathogenetic roles on diabetic nephropathy.