Determination of cellular permeation of medium chain fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HAKAMATA Hideki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70284750)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中鎖脂肪酸 / CaCo-2細胞
Research Abstract
Medium chain fatty acids are known as an active component in functional food referred to as Food for Specified Health Uses approved by Consumer Affairs Agency, Government of Japan. As a first step to elucidate the mechanism for the cellular permeation of medium chain fatty acids, a method for the determination of medium chain fatty acids was developed, the measurement uncertainty was predicted, and a cell culture system for the permeation experiment was evaluated. Although a transporter(s) of medium chain fatty acids has not yet been identified, several findings connecting to the mechanism was obtained.