Analysis of genetic basis for islet-specific autoimmunity and the applecation to prevention and treatment of type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NOSO Shinsuke  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90460849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
KAWABATA Yumiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423185)
BABAYA Naru  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギー・糖質代謝異常 / 糖尿病 / 免疫学 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝学 / インスリン / 1型糖尿病 / 膵島炎 / 臓器特異的自己免疫疾患 / 関連解析 / NODマウス / type 1 diabetes / insulin / genetics
Research Abstract
Type 1 diabetes is a tissue-specific autoimmune disease against insulin-producing beta cells in pancreatic islets. To clarify the mechanisms of beta cell-specific destruction and the application of treatment for type 1 diabetes, we identified genetic factors, including Mafa gene, for islet-specific autoimmune response by association studies of candidate genes for type 1 diabetes with multiple organ-specific autoimmune diseases (type 1 diabetes, Graves' disease, Hashimoto thyroiditis and alopecia areata). Then, we established the Mafa knockout NOD mouse by speed congenic protocol. The cumulative incidence of type 1 diabetes in Mafa knockout NOD mouse was significantly protected in homozygotes of knockout allele in comparison with heterozygotes and wild type, suggesting the critical role of Mafa gene on the development of type 1 diabetes in vivo.