Identification and characterization of susceptibility genes for type 1 diabetes in the major histocompatibility complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yumiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
NOUSOU Shinsuke  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90460849)
BABAYA Naru  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / HLA / 1型糖尿病
Research Abstract
To clarify genetic susceptibility to type 1 diabetes in the major histocompatibility complex , we robustly investigated the association of HLA-DRB1, DQB1, A, B, C loci with type 1 diabetes. This study showed that the frequency of the combination of DRB1*04:05-DQB1*04:01 and DRB1*08:02-DQB1*03:02 was low in Japanese population, but this was very high risk combination to type 1 diabetes. Several alleles of B, C loci were associated with type 1 diabetes, but most of them appeared to be secondary to linkage disequilibrium between these alleles and disease-related class II alleles. Taken the result with autoimmune thyroid disease in consideration, these data suggest that HLA Class II and Class I might contribute to the genetic susceptibility in the different manner, for each specific target organ.