Obesity, atherosclerosis and RAGE-mediated inflammatory signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hidenori  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80301852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Shinya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90381996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  金沢大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00115198)
Research Collaborator RAINES Elaine W.  University of Washington, Department of Pathology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords終末糖化産物受容体(RAGE) / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / 可溶性RAGE(sRAGE) / 分泌型RAGE(esRAGE) / RAGE / 可溶性RAGE / 炎症 / 血管内皮障害
Research Abstract
Receptor for advanced glycation end-products (RAGE) is deeply involved in pathogenesis of chronic diabetic vascular complications including nephropathy and atherosclerosis. In this research project, we have found that RAGE plays important roles in etiology of obesity, metabolic syndrome, and insulin resistance by using in vitro adipogenesis model system and in vivo obesity mouse model (Diabetes 2013). In clinical research, we have also found that thiazolidinediones have profound effects on RAGE system, by directly comparing with sulfonyurea in a randomized controlled trial (Atherosclerosis 2014).