Genome-wide analysis of epigenomic alterations in pancreatic islets from mice under the risk of developing glucose intolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
NAMMO Takao  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 代謝疾患研究部, 室長 (50594115)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギー・糖質代謝異常 / エピジェネティクス / 2型糖尿病 / 環境因子 / ヒストン修飾 / 膵ランゲルハンス島 / インスリン分泌 / 遺伝子発現 / エネルギー・糖代謝異常 / 膵ベータ細胞 / ゲノム網羅的解析 / マウスモデル
Research Abstract
Both genetic and environmental factors play important roles in the aetiology of diabetes, although the molecular mechanisms underlying the disease remain largely unclear. These days, epigenetic regulation of gene expression, which results from changes in a chromosome without alterations in the DNA sequence, has drawn attention to the field of diabetes research. The aim of this study was to clarify the involvement of epigenetic mechanisms in the regulation of pancreatic beta-cell function and glucose metabolism by genome-wide analyses. By testing mouse models, such as diet-induced obese mice and spontaneously diabetic mice, we found the cis-regulatory regions exhibited changes in the epigenome that were characteristic for the model. Furthermore, these effects were associated with changes in the expression of overlapping or adjacent genes. In summary, these results suggest the importance of genome-wide study of epigenome for clarifying disease mechanisms and identifying new drug targets.