Role of AMPK in HDL-induced antiarterogenic effects in endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takao  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90396656)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質代謝異常 / 動脈硬化 / HDL / 血管内皮細胞 / S1P / スカベンジャー受容体 / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / AMPK
Research Abstract
High density lipoprotein (HDL) stimulated AMP kinase (AMPK) in human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs). HDL activated AMPK through independent two pathways. HDL-induced AMPK activation was mediated by sphingosine-1 phosphate (S1P)/S1P receptor pathway and scavenger receptor (SR-BI)/PDZK-1. S1P/S1P receptor pathway was mediated by calmodulin. SR-BI/PDZK-1 pathway was mediated by calmodulin and LKB1 in HUVECs. Simvastatin, fenofibrate, metrformin and AICAR enhanced protein expression of SR-BI and endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) in HUVECs. Simultaneous pretreatment of simvastatin and fenofibrate enhanced HDL-induced AMPK/Akt activation in HUVECs.