Molecular mechanism of dyslipidemia caused by PDIP1 deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Tetsurou  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40302484)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 脂肪肝 / 転写共役因子 / PDIP1 / THRAP3 / 脂肪細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / リン酸化 / PSF / PPARγ / 核内ホルモン受容体 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 3T3-L1細胞 / 核内受容体 / 脂質代謝 / 肥満
Research Abstract
Nuclear hormone receptors play fundamental roles in development, differentiation, and energy homeostasis in a body and require a variety of transcriptional coregulators to exert their function. We recently isolated PDIP1, a novel coregulator of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma and found that PDIP1 knockout mice are protected against high-fat diet-induced obesity and fatty liver. In the present study, we examined the mechanism underlying the anti-obesity effect of PDIP1 deficiency. In addition, we identified a novel coregulator that interacts with PDIP1 and analyzed its role in adipocyte differentiation.