Pathophysiology of secretary form of VLDL receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sadao  福井大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (50303376)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsVLDL受容体 / 選択的スプライシング / ヒト血中分泌型VLDL受容体 / 臨床意義 / 生理機能
Research Abstract
In vivo and in vitro studies have shown that the VLDL receptor bind TG-rich lipoprotein (TGRL) but not LDL and function as a peripheral lipoprotein receptor even though the LDL receptor bind both TGRL and LDL. Two VLDL receptor proteins (type1 and type2) are produced by alternative splicing mechanism. We elucidated that type2 VLDL receptor lacking the O-linked sugar domain bound lower affinity for TGRL than type1 VLDL receptor. Type1 VLDL receptor was expressed predominantly during monocyte-macrophage differentiation and growth. Type2 VLDL receptor was secreted into medium and we established the method for measurement of human secertary form of VLDL receptor (sVLDL-R). Level of human sVLDL-R in diabetes was higher than healthy control.