The effects of omega-3 PUFA on vascular function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Yoshihiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40281084)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 血管内皮 / n-3 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 魚油 / Nrf2 / 抗酸化
Research Abstract
We tested whether n-3 PUFAs showed antioxidant activity through the activation of Nrf2, a master transcriptional factor for antioxidant genes. C57BL/6 or Nrf2-/- mice were fed a fish-oil diet. Fish-oil diet significantly increased the expression of heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1), and endothelium-dependent vasodilation in the aorta of C57BL/6 mice, but not in Nrf2-/- mice. Furthermore, we observed that 4-hydroxy hexenal (4-HHE), an end-product of n-3 PUFA peroxidation, was significantly increased in the aorta of C57BL/6 mice, accompanied by intra-aortic predominant increase in DHA rather than that in EPA. Human umbilical vein endothelial cells were incubated with DHA or EPA. We found that DHA, but not EPA, markedly increased intracellular 4-HHE, and nuclear expression and DNA binding of Nrf2. Both DHA and 4-HHE also increased the expressions of Nrf2 target genes including HO-1. Furthermore, DHA prevented oxidant-induced cellular damage and this effect was disappeared by the siRNA of Nrf2.