Effect of overexpression of COX-2 on the progression of atherosclerosis via activation of PPARs in macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionEhime University (2013)
Kumamoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Kayo  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10537088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Eiichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (10253733)
MATSUMURA Takeshi  熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (20398192)
ISHII Norio  熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (10599111)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質代謝異常
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to investigate whether overexpression of COX-2 induces PPARs-dependent anti-atherogenic action in macrophages and macrophage-specific COX-2 transgenic mice. We revealed that overexpression of COX-2 induced intracellular ligand-dependent activation of PPARs in macrophages. Moreover, LPS-induced expression of TNF-alpha, MCP-1 and MMP-9 were down-regulated, and expression of ABCA-1 and ABCG1 were up-regulated in COX-2-overexpressed macrophages. Furthermore, we next prepared the macrophage-specific COX-2 transgenic mice. Now, we are genetically confirming the succession of the preparing of the mice.