Studies of TICE and intesitinal SR-BI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Maki  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10253262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Shinji  中部大学, 次世代食育センター, 教授 (10142192)
UGAWA Shinya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20326135)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマウス / 小腸 / HDL / TICE / SR-BI / cholesterol / urea
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transintestiinal cholesterol efflux (TICE) is the alternative cholesterol secretion pathway which has been focus for some years. To evaluate the fate of HDL-cholesterol in mice plasma, we injected 3H-labeled cholesterylether in HDL. SR-BI is known for HDL-cholesterylester receptor. In SR-BI null mice, the uptake of chosteryleter from injected HDL was significantly reduced liver and adrenalas well as in small intestine. Next, wild type mouse was perfused with PBS followed by the fixation solution (4%PFA/0.1M PB).SR-BI was detected by primary antibody and streptavidin bound Alexa Fluor594. The Nicon A1RS1 confocal microscope system was used for detection. SR-BI was stained at basolateral surface of some small intestinal absorptive epithelial cells. As control, intestinal cholesterol receptor, NPC1L1 was localized only in the apical surface in this experimental condition. This result suggests plasma HDL-cholesterol may uptake into small intestinal cells through SR-BI in mice.