Regulation of macrophage foam cell formation and atherosclerotic diseases by cell adhesion signalling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI AKIRA  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70253721)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞接着斑分子 / Hic-5 / 動脈硬化 / 大動脈瘤 / 血管内皮細胞 / 単球接着 / 細胞接着斑 / 動脈瘤
Research Abstract
We created double-KO mice lacking both Hic-5, a cell adhesion molecule, and apoE. Angiotensin II-induced abdominal aortic aneurysm occurred to 87% of apoE-KO mice but only to 11% of double-KO mice. Similar results were obtained from mice lacking Hic-5 specifically in vascular smooth muscle cells. Atherosclerotic lesion areas in double-KO mice were suppressed to 40% of apoE-KO mice. Formation of microvilli-like structures on endothelial cell surface was suppressed in double-KO mice. Furthermore, monocyte adhesion to endothelial cells from double-KO mice was suppressed compared with apoE-KO mice. These results suggest that Hic-5 in vascular smooth muscle cells and endothelial cells plays essential roles in the development of atherosclerotic cardiovascular diseases.