AMPD1 plays a role in the regulation of insulin sensitivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIRASE Tetsuaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (60363446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISAKI Takayuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30174410)
MORISAKI Hiroko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40311451)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsamp deaminase / 骨格筋 / インスリン抵抗性 / AMP deaminase
Research Abstract
Insulin resistance is a key factor in the pathogenic mechanisms of diabetes. We have studied the function of AMPD1, an isoform of AMP catalyzing enzyme AMP deaminase, which is preferentially expressed in skeletal muscles and potentially modifies insulin signaling pathway, in the glucose and lipid metabolism by analyzing AMPD1-deficient mice. We demonstrate that AMPD1 deficiency improves impaired glucose tolerance and insulin resistance induced by high fat diet challenge. Gene expression profiles in skeletal muscles were modified by AMPD1 deficiency during high fat diet challenge. Although further studies are necessary to elucidate the targets of AMPD1 in insulin signaling pathway, these data suggest that AMPD1 inhibition could be a therapeutic strategy against diabetes.