Regulatory mechanism for processing acute stress responses in the hypothalamus by prolacin-releasing peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITOI Keiichi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60232427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSE Toshimitsu  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (50401039)
UCHIDA Katsuya  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (40344709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOKAWA Hiroshi  東北福祉大学, 健康学部, 教授 (30227467)
SAKIMURA Kenji  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsノルアドレナリン / ストレス / 視床下部 / 副腎皮質ホルモン / 脳幹部 / 神経ペプチド / バゾプレシン / CRF / 延髄 / ペプチド / 自律神経 / 電気生理 / ラット / マウス / プロラクチン放出ペプチド
Research Abstract
Prolactin-releasing peptide (PrRP) is colocalized with noradernaline (NA) in the medulla. We examined whether PrRP and/or NA are involved in activation of neuroendocrine neurons, including corticotropin-releasing factor (CRF) neurons,in the paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus (PVN). It was demonstrated that PrRP-containing NA neurons are activated by stress, and that NA and PrRP work in a cooperative manner in the PVN. Using a PVN slice of the CRF-Venus konckin mouse, it was shown that NA stimulates CRF neurons via glutamatergic inputs.