Flexibility of intracellular estrogen signaling pathway and mechanism of aromatase inhibitor-resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shinichi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60144862)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエストロゲン / ホルモン療法耐性 / アロマターゼ阻害薬 / MCF-7細胞 / 乳癌 / シグナル伝達 / GFP / アンドロゲン
Research Abstract
To elucidate the aromatase inhibitor (AI)-resistant mechanism, we established 6 kinds of resistant cell lines having different resistant mechanisms from ERE-GFP introduced MCF-7 cells which we established previously. These resistant cells were established by long-term estrogen depletion and/or androgen supplemented under monitoring ERE-GFP activity. The characterization of these cell lines revealed novel hormonal therapy-resistant mechanisms such as ligand-independent ER activation by phosphorylation from PI3K-Akt pathway, ER activation by estrogen-like androgen metabolite (3bHSD), or androgen receptor-dependent growth mechanism.