New concept " Subclnical central hypothyroidism"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masasnobu  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90261833)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中枢性甲状腺機能低下症 / TRH / TSH / NR4A1 / レプチン / 潜在性内分泌代謝病
Research Abstract
Subclinical hypothyroidism (SCH) is defined as elevated serum thyrotropin (TSH) in the presence of a normal thyroid hormone concentration. Central hypothyroidism (CH) is defined as hypothyroidism due to insufficient stimulation of the thyroid grand by TSH, for which secretion and activity can be impaired at either the hypothalamic or pituitary level. In the present study, we found a new clinical concept"subclinical central hypothyroidism" and investigated its pathophysiology using TRH knockout mice.