Molecular mechanisms of tumorigeneis in multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 (MEN)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA ATSUSHI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10573496)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内分泌学 / 内分泌腫瘍 / 遺伝性腫瘍症 / 遺伝性疾患 / 膵ラ氏島 / 多発性内分泌腫瘍症1型 / MEN1 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 膵内分泌腫瘍 / 多発性内分泌腫瘍症
Research Abstract
Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 (MEN1) is an autosomal dominantly inherited syndrome characterized by the occurrence of tumors in multiple endocrine tissues including parathyroid, enteropancreatic neuroendocrine and anterior pituitary. Although the tissue selectivity of tumors in specific endocrine organs is the essence of MEN1, the mechanisms underlying the tissue-specific tumorigenesis remain unknown. It is known that JunD and MLL, both transcription factors, are main binding partners of menin encoded by MEN1 gene. Through the analysis of mouse models and cDNA microarray, we investigated that JunD and MLL are the key molecules in tumorigenesis of endocrine tissues in MEN1.