Visualization of exocytosis from neuroendocrine cells and neuroendoceine tumor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Koji  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20236243)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホルモン分泌 / 開口分泌 / 神経内分泌 / 下垂体 / 可視化解析 / 下垂体前葉 / 2光子励起法 / 神経内分泌細胞 / 下垂体前葉細胞 / 機能性下垂体腺腫 / exocytosis / pitutary / hormone / two photon excitation
Research Abstract
The exocytosis by anterior pituitary cells were visualized by TEP technique using two-photon excitation. The spontaneous exocytosis by rat lactotroph was rapid full fusion that terminated within a second while GHRH-stimulated exocytosis by rat somatotroph was slower full fusion that terminated within 3-6 seconds. D2 agonist and blockers of voltage-gated calcium channels inhibited spontaneous exocytosis, indicating that the observed spontaneous exocytosis corresponds to the spontaneous prolactin secretion from anterior pituitary when liberated from hypothalamic inhibition by dopamine. Somatostatin, that is a physiological hypothalamic inhibitor of GH secretion, attenuated GHRH-induced exocytosis. Somatostatin also inhibited high K-induced GH exocytosis. Because somatostatin did not abolish high K-induced intracellular calcium increase, somatostatin may inhibit GH exocytosis by acting on distal mechanism to calcium influx.