Role of the transcription factor, ARX, on the pancreatic islets and intesitnal endocrine cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80174308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (80420363)
TAKAGISHI Yoshiko  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (50024659)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグルカゴン / 膵島 / α細胞 / 転写因子 / ARX / 膵臓 / ランゲルハンス島 / 過形成
Research Abstract
A transcription factor, aristaless-related homeobox (ARX), is known to play a pivotal role in the development of pancreatic islet cells. However, its precise mechanism remains to be clarified. We recently found that a marked hyperplasia was associated with increased expression of ARX in the pancreatic islet in mice deficient in glucagon gene-derived peptides. In this study, we sought to elucidate the role of ARX in the hyperplasia of alpha cells through analyses of two Arx mutant alleles that have different levels of impairment of their function. The increase in islet size and number of alpha-like cells were reduced in those mutant mice, indicating that the alpha cell hyperplasia induced by the inactivation of glucagon gene is reduced by introduction of an Arx mutation. In addition, the reduction was correlated with severity of disrupted ARX function, showing that the function of ARX is one of the key modifiers for the proliferation of pancreatic alpha cells.