Mitochondrial dynamics plays important roles in pancreas beta cell and hepatocytes to regulate glucose and lipid metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Masatoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30315080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Naotada  久留米大学, 分子生命科学, 教授 (10325516)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリアダイナミクス / インスリン分泌 / Drp1 / 小胞体ストレス / 脂肪肝炎 / 糖尿病 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / インスリン抵抗性 / 臓器間ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Mitochondria have essential roles in the aerobic generation of ATP by oxidative phosphorylation, as well as in variety of cellular processes such as apoptosis and Ca2+ signaling. The mitochondrial morphology changes dynamically by a balanced fusion and fission processes that occur in response to cellular energy demands, differentiation or pathogenic conditions. In order to clarify the roles of mitochondrial fission in pancreatic beta cells and hepatocytes in vivo, we used a Cre-loxP system to disrupt Drp1 in pancreatic beta cells (Drp1betaKO) and hepatocytes (Drp1LiKO), respectively. Drp1betaKO mice showed defective insulin secretion in response to glucose and overt diabetes. Upon high fat diet, Drp1LiKO mice developed non-alcoholic steatohepatitis with marked elevation of the endoplasmic reticulum stress markers.
Collectively, mitochondrial dynamics plays important roles in pancreas beta cell and hepatocytes to meet energy demand.